How much does a property manager cost is the first question most landlords ask when deciding between self-managing and outsourcing. The headline answer, typically 8% to 12% of collected monthly rent, understates the real expense. Leasing fees, renewal charges, maintenance markups, inspection fees, and vacancy-related costs compound on top of that base percentage, often pushing the true annual cost to 15% to 25% of scheduled rent for small portfolio owners.
This guide is part of the self-managing vs. hiring a property manager decision series for independent landlords.
Note: This guide is general education, not financial, tax, or legal advice. Fee ranges are typical national figures that vary by market and firm, and every number in the worked examples is a hypothetical assumption. Review any management agreement with a qualified professional before signing.
This guide breaks down every fee category, shows how costs scale across 1, 3, 5, and 10-unit portfolios, prices the self-managing side of the ledger, and gives you a break-even framework and a worksheet to calculate your own all-in number before signing a management agreement. Understanding the full cost stack is the first step in deciding whether to self-manage, hire a PM, or use software as a middle path.
What You Are Actually Paying For
To make a smart decision about how much a property manager costs, replace vague percentages with a full-year, all-in estimate. Here is the breakdown of every common fee category.
Monthly management fee is the base layer, commonly 8% to 12% of rent. Leasing or tenant placement fees typically run 50% to 100% of one month's rent per turnover. Renewal fees are commonly $150 to $300 per renewal. Maintenance markups or coordination fees often add 5% to 15% on vendor invoices.
Vacancy-related charges and lease-up admin fees vary by firm and are sometimes embedded in leasing fees, sometimes billed separately. Early termination and offboarding charges vary widely and can be material. Hidden add-ons like setup fees ($200 to $500), inspections (around $100), and eviction admin round out the cost stack.
The practical framework is straightforward: compare what you are buying (time, systems, compliance discipline, vendor coordination) against what you are paying (a predictable base fee plus less-predictable event fees). Because rents vary dramatically by market, this guide uses a $1,500/unit/month base scenario and scales it across portfolio sizes.
Before comparing PM fees against self-management costs, use the free amortization calculator to see exactly how your mortgage payment splits between principal and interest - so your cost comparison includes your true carrying cost per property.
Once you have the true cost number, use the when to hire a property manager decision framework to evaluate whether the fee is justified.
Fee-by-Fee Breakdown and How They Compound
Monthly Management Percentage
The ongoing fee for day-to-day management covers rent collection, tenant communication, basic coordination, and owner reporting. Nationwide, this commonly runs 8% to 12% of monthly rent, sometimes calculated on collected rent rather than scheduled rent.
Check whether the fee is based on collected or scheduled rent. If collected, the manager's fee drops during vacancy, but you may still pay other vacancy or lease-up fees. Some firms set a minimum monthly fee, which hits low-rent units harder. Small multifamily buildings (5 to 10 units) may get a slightly better percentage than scattered single-family homes, but the contract often shifts costs into maintenance coordination, inspections, or lease-up.
Dollar example (1 unit at $1,500 rent): At 10% management: $150/month, or $1,800/year.
Portfolio scaling (assume 10% and full occupancy): 1 unit: $1,800/year. 3 units: $5,400/year. 5 units: $9,000/year. 10 units: $18,000/year.
Management fees directly reduce NOI and cap rate. Use the free cap rate calculator to see exactly how a 10% management fee affects the cap rate on your specific property.
How to reduce this cost. Negotiate tiered pricing ("10% for the first unit, 8% after unit 3"). Clarify what is included: ask whether inspections, renewals, and maintenance coordination are part of the percentage or billed separately. If you have higher rents, request a fee cap above a certain rent level.
Many landlords save the 8-12% management fee by using property management software for small landlords instead. These platforms handle much of the day-to-day operational work, such as rent collection, maintenance requests, and tenant messaging, for a fraction of a typical management fee.
Leasing and Tenant Placement Fees
This fee covers marketing the property, showings, screening applicants, preparing the lease, and coordinating move-in. Typical ranges run 50% to 100% of one month's rent.
Check whether the contract says "leasing fee," "placement fee," or "first month's rent," as each can mean a different dollar amount. Ask about lease-break protection: if the tenant breaks the lease early, do you pay another placement fee? Professional photos, premium listings, and signage may also be extra.
Dollar example (1 unit at $1,500 rent): Placement at 75% of one month: $1,125 per turnover. Placement at 100% of one month: $1,500 per turnover.
Compounding effect across a small portfolio (assume one turnover per unit every 2 years, or 0.5 turnovers/unit/year): 1 unit: $562.50/year. 3 units: $1,687.50/year. 5 units: $2,812.50/year. 10 units: $5,625/year.
How to reduce this cost. Negotiate a leasing fee cap (for example, "no more than $900") for lower-rent units. Ask about renewal incentives where the manager reduces placement frequency by focusing on retention. Demand a marketing plan in writing: photos, syndication channels, showing process, and screening criteria.
To see exactly how management fees reduce your annual cash-on-cash return, run your numbers through the free cash on cash return calculator.
Renewal Fees
A charge to renew an existing tenant, often covering lease paperwork, rent adjustments, and documentation. Renewal fees are commonly quoted around $150 to $300.
Check whether the renewal fee applies even for month-to-month conversions. Some firms bundle it into the monthly management fee, while others charge per renewal.
Dollar examples: Single unit with a stable tenant: 1 renewal/year at $200 equals $200/year. 3-unit small multifamily with good retention: 2 renewals/year at $200 equals $400/year. 10 units: 7 renewals/year at $200 equals $1,400/year (if 70% renew annually).
How to reduce this cost. Ask for renewals included if you are paying 10% or more monthly. If they will not remove it, request a reduced renewal fee tied to performance such as on-time owner statements and low delinquencies.
Maintenance Markups and Coordination Fees
Many managers either add a percentage markup to vendor invoices or charge a maintenance coordination fee. Common maintenance markups run 5% to 15%. Ancillary revenue from maintenance coordination has become an increasingly important part of the property management business model.
Check whether the manager uses preferred vendor networks that charge you more than the vendor's direct invoice. Clarify trip fees and after-hours premiums. Review owner approval thresholds: "no approval needed under $300" can be convenient but expensive if repeated.
Dollar examples (assume annual maintenance spend of $1,200/unit): Markup at 10%: $120/unit/year. Portfolio scaling: 1 unit: $120/year. 3 units: $360/year. 5 units: $600/year. 10 units: $1,200/year.
Now add one big-ticket event: a $4,000 HVAC replacement in a year. A 10% markup equals $400 on one event. If you have 5 to 10 units, you are more likely to experience at least one major event annually, which means markups stop being theoretical.
How to reduce this cost. Ask for "no markup, coordination fee only" or vice versa so you can predict the pricing model. Require invoice transparency: "Provide vendor invoice; markup line item must be explicit." Set approval rules: "Owner approval required over $250 except emergencies."
Vacancy Costs
Vacancy costs show up in three ways: lost rent (the biggest cost), leasing and placement fees (already covered above), and vacancy-related admin charges that vary by company and may be marketed as "re-rent fee," "marketing fee," or "lease-up coordination."
Vacancy rates vary by market and cycle. In practice, model vacancy in months per year, not as a generic percentage.
Dollar examples (using $1,500 rent): 1 month vacant: $1,500 lost rent. 2 weeks vacant: $750 lost rent.
Portfolio scaling (assume 0.5 months vacancy per unit per year as a planning placeholder): 1 unit: $750/year. 3 units: $2,250/year. 5 units: $3,750/year. 10 units: $7,500/year.
A scattered single-family rental may take longer to re-rent if it is in a niche school district or has seasonality. Small multifamily in a dense rental market may re-lease faster but could see higher churn. Either way, vacancy is the cost driver, and it is separate from management fees.
How to reduce this cost. Ask for leasing cycle metrics: average days on market, showing volume, and application-to-approval timeline. Require a price-reduction plan: "If no qualified applications in 14 days, propose rent adjustment."
For the complete list of systems that replace PM operational functions, see essential systems for self-managing landlords.
Early Termination Penalties
Two different early termination issues can cost you money. First, you terminate the property manager early (owner cancellation). Contracts may include notice periods, termination fees, or charges tied to lost management revenue. Second, the tenant terminates early (lease break). You may pay a second placement fee when re-leasing, plus vacancy loss.
Dollar examples (owner termination): If a contract requires 60-day notice and you pay $150/month management fee, that is $300 you may owe even if you switch managers immediately. If there is a flat termination fee of $300 to $500, that is on top.
Dollar examples (tenant lease break): 1 month vacant ($1,500) plus placement fee ($1,125) equals a $2,625 hit for one unit.
How to reduce this cost. Negotiate a trial period (first 60 to 90 days) with reduced termination friction.
If you are ready to leave your PM, see the step-by-step guide on how to switch from a property manager to self-managing.
Hidden Add-Ons: Setup, Inspections, Admin, Eviction Processing
Many firms charge one-time and per-event fees beyond the headline percentage. Common items include setup or onboarding fees (often $200 to $500), inspection fees (often around $100), eviction admin or court coordination (varies), and miscellaneous charges like postage, statements, and ACH fees.
Dollar examples (typical first-year extras for 1 unit): Setup: $300. Two inspections: $200. Miscellaneous admin: $50. Total extras: $550 first year.
Portfolio scaling (assume setup per owner, inspections per unit): 3 units: setup $300 plus inspections $600 equals $900. 5 units: setup $300 plus inspections $1,000 equals $1,300. 10 units: setup $300 plus inspections $2,000 equals $2,300.
How to reduce this cost. Ask for a fee schedule exhibit attached to the agreement: "If it is not listed, it cannot be charged." Request inspections be event-driven (move-in and move-out only) unless there is a compliance reason.
Costs That Do Not Appear on the Fee Schedule
Markup stacking. A 10% maintenance markup can be reasonable on its own. It becomes expensive when the vendor price is already inflated or a repair is over-scoped, because the markup compounds the overspend.
Less control means slower optimization. With a manager in the middle, you may be slower to change processes, test rent pricing, or improve the resident experience.
Incentive mismatches. A percentage fee ties the manager to rent levels but can weaken urgency around cost control. A flat fee is more predictable but may reduce the motivation to push rent or fill vacancies quickly.
How to reduce this cost. Put a markup cap in writing, require owner approval above a dollar threshold, and require a written scope plus three bids above a set amount, for example $1,000, so convenience does not turn into silent overspending.
Annual True Cost Math for 1, 3, 5, and 10 Units
Here is a realistic, transparent baseline. Adjust these assumptions to your market.
Assumptions: Rent: $1,500/unit/month. Management fee: 10%. Placement fee: 75% of one month's rent. Turnover: 0.5 per unit per year. Renewal fee: $200 per renewal, with 70% renewals. Vacancy: 0.5 months per unit per year. Maintenance spend: $1,200/unit/year with 10% markup. Inspections: 2 per year per unit at $100. Setup: $300 first year.
Per-unit annualized costs (excluding setup): Management: $1,800. Vacancy loss: $750. Placement annualized: $562.50. Renewal annualized: $140. Maintenance markup: $120. Inspections: $200. Total per unit: $3,572.50/year.
Portfolio totals (add $300 setup in year one): 1 unit: $3,872.50/year. 3 units: $11,017.50/year. 5 units: $18,162.50/year. 10 units: $36,025/year.
What this means. Your "10% manager" is not costing 10% in this model. Compare to annual scheduled rent per unit: $1,500 times 12 equals $18,000. True cost ratio per unit: $3,572.50 divided by $18,000 equals approximately 19.85%, plus any major repairs.
That does not automatically make it a bad deal. It means you should judge value based on whether the manager reduces vacancy, increases retention, improves rent pricing, prevents legal mistakes, and saves you meaningful time. But you deserve to see the full cost stack before signing.
What Self-Managing Really Costs
The manager cost stack is only half of the comparison. Self-managing is not free. You pay in hours, tools, and mistakes instead of fees, and most landlords undercount those costs because they treat their own labor as spare time.
Industry reporting suggests self-managing landlords commonly spend about 8 to 12 hours per property per month on tenant messages, repairs, late rent, bookkeeping, and showings. Turnovers and emergencies push that higher. With solid systems, batched work, and low turnover, you may beat that range. Reactive management with scattered tools tends to exceed it.
DIY cost components (annual):
- Time cost: hours per unit per month x units x 12 x your hourly value.
- Software and tools: subscriptions, screening, e-signature, and any accounting support.
- Vacancy friction: extra vacancy days if your leasing is slower or your marketing is weaker than a manager's.
- Mistake and compliance reserve: late fees not charged, incorrect notices, deposit errors, or preventable disputes, modeled as a conservative annual reserve.
For your hourly value, use what you earn at your job, what an assistant would cost, or a blended skilled rate. The examples below use $35 per hour as a planning assumption. Swap in your own number.
Example (per unit, at $35 per hour): Efficient DIY with systems at 4 hours per unit per month: 4 x 12 x $35 = $1,680 per year. Typical DIY at 10 hours per unit per month: 10 x 12 x $35 = $4,200 per year. At the typical level, your time alone can exceed a manager's fee on many rent levels.
Before you decide, track your real hours for 30 days. Tag each task as leasing, maintenance, rent, or accounting. Separate batch work from interruptions, because calls and texts are what break DIY at scale. If you dread tenant messages, your true cost per hour is higher than the spreadsheet says.
Break-Even Analysis: When Does a Manager Beat DIY?
This comparison uses its own illustrative scenario, separate from the $1,500 model above. It leaves out vacancy loss, renewals, and inspections on both sides, because vacancy happens under either model. Only the difference in vacancy days enters the comparison, through the formulas below.
Assumptions (all hypothetical, replace any of them):
- Average rent: $1,800 per unit per month
- Manager base fee: 10% of rent
- Placement: 75% of one month's rent per turnover, with 30% annual turnover
- Maintenance spend: $1,200 per unit per year, with a 10% markup if managed
- DIY time: 10 hours per unit per month (typical) or 4 hours (efficient, with software and process)
- Time value: $35 per hour
- DIY software and tools: $25 per unit per month, a conservative placeholder
Annual cost per unit:
- DIY, typical: $4,200 time + $300 tools = $4,500
- DIY, efficient: $1,680 time + $300 tools = $1,980
- Professional manager: $2,160 management + $405 placement (0.3 x 0.75 x $1,800) + $120 markup = $2,685
Annual cost by portfolio size:
- 4 units: DIY typical $18,000. DIY efficient $7,920. Manager $10,740.
- 20 units: DIY typical $90,000. DIY efficient $39,600. Manager $53,700.
- 60 units: DIY typical $270,000. DIY efficient $118,800. Manager $161,100.
What this means. "Hire a manager at X units" is the wrong rule. Because time and most fees both scale per unit, the deciding variable is hours per unit, not unit count. Near 10 hours per unit per month, a manager can be cheaper even before compliance mistakes or vacancy drag. Near 4 hours, DIY usually wins.
Unit count still matters, because DIY hours per unit tend to rise when you are stretched. Watch your turnover season: if leasing months spike your hours, you are underestimating your DIY cost.
Plug-and-Play ROI Formulas
Use these to compare both models in a spreadsheet. The variables:
- U = number of units, R = monthly rent per unit
- F = manager fee rate, P = placement fee in months of rent, T = annual turnover rate
- M = annual maintenance spend per unit, k = maintenance markup rate
- H = DIY hours per unit per month, W = your hourly value, S = DIY software cost per unit per month
- Vd = extra DIY vacancy days per unit per year
Manager cost (annual) = U x (12 x R x F) + U x (R x P x T) + U x (M x k) + other fees
DIY cost (annual) = U x (12 x H x W) + U x (12 x S) + U x (R / 30 x Vd)
If the manager cost is lower, outsourcing is financially justified before qualitative factors. If DIY is lower, ask whether the difference is worth your time, risk, and interruption load. A placement fee is turnover-driven, not monthly, so model its frequency correctly.
Vacancy differences add up fast. Just 3 extra DIY vacancy days per year at $1,800 rent cost about $180 per unit ($1,800 / 30 x 3), which can erase a small DIY advantage.
Three Hypothetical Scenarios
These simplified scenarios apply the formulas above. The rents, hours, and hourly values are assumptions, not data from real landlords. Each uses 75% placement, 30% turnover, $1,200 annual maintenance per unit, and a 10% markup unless noted.
Scenario A: 4 units, busy W-2 job. Rent $1,700, 11 DIY hours per unit per month as a newer landlord, time valued at $40 per hour. DIY labor alone is 4 x 12 x 11 x $40 = $21,120 per year. The manager costs about $10,170 ($8,160 base + $1,530 placement + $480 markup). For this owner, a manager is the financially rational choice.
Scenario B: 12 units, systems-first DIY. Rent $1,450, 4 hours per unit per month with templates, batching, and reliable vendors, $35 per hour, $30 per unit per month in tools. DIY costs about $24,480 per year ($20,160 time + $4,320 tools). The manager costs about $26,235 ($20,880 base + $3,915 placement + $1,440 markup).
DIY wins Scenario B by roughly $1,755 a year, a thin margin. About 3 extra vacancy days per unit per year would erase it, so this owner should track days to lease closely.
Scenario C: 50 units, turnover pressure. Rent $1,250, 40% turnover, and 6 DIY hours per unit per month that spike during summer turnovers. That baseline is 300 hours a month, more than a full-time job. At this size the bottleneck is leasing coordination and maintenance triage, not accounting.
Placement fees sting at 40% turnover, but if professional operations cut even a few vacancy days per turn, the savings can outweigh the fees. Many owners at this size choose a hybrid: outsource leasing or maintenance coordination and keep strategic control.
Annual Cost Worksheet
Use this worksheet to calculate your annual true cost in under 15 minutes. Items 1 through 8 price the manager. Items 9 through 11 price the DIY alternative so you can compare the two directly.
1) Scheduled Gross Rent (SGR): Units multiplied by monthly rent multiplied by 12. Example: 5 units times $1,500 times 12 equals $90,000.
2) Base Management Fee: SGR multiplied by management percentage. Example: $90,000 times 10% equals $9,000.
3) Vacancy Loss: Units multiplied by monthly rent multiplied by vacancy months per unit per year. Example: 5 times $1,500 times 0.5 equals $3,750.
4) Leasing and Placement Fees: Units multiplied by turnovers per unit per year multiplied by placement fee. Example: 5 times 0.5 times ($1,500 times 75%) equals $2,812.50.
5) Renewal Fees: Units multiplied by percent that renew annually multiplied by renewal fee. Example: 5 times 0.7 times $200 equals $700.
6) Maintenance Markup: Annual maintenance spend multiplied by markup percentage. Example: (5 times $1,200) times 10% equals $600.
7) Inspections plus Setup plus Admin: Inspections: units times inspections per year times fee. Setup: flat if charged. Example: 5 times 2 times $100 equals $1,000 plus $300 setup.
8) True Cost Total: Items 2 through 7 combined. True Cost as a percentage of SGR: True Cost divided by SGR.
9) DIY Time Cost: Units multiplied by your hours per unit per month multiplied by 12 multiplied by your hourly value. Example: 5 times 6 times 12 times $35 equals $12,600.
10) DIY Tools and Reserve: Software, screening, and e-signature costs for the year, plus an optional mistake and compliance reserve per unit, plus the cost of any extra vacancy days compared with a manager.
11) Compare: Put item 8 next to the DIY total from items 9 and 10. Before relying on item 9, track your real hours for 30 days, and run it twice: once for a calm month and once for your worst quarter. Most owners decide on the calm month and regret it during the busy one.
Contract Evaluation Checklist
Ask any property manager these questions before signing.
Is the monthly fee based on collected or scheduled rent? What is the leasing or placement fee in dollars and as a percent of rent? Are there renewal fees and when are they charged? Do you charge maintenance markups, and will you share vendor invoices?
What are setup, inspection, and admin fees? What are the termination terms, including notice period, fees, and handover costs? Will you require a written scope and multiple bids above a set dollar amount?
For a full breakdown of what property managers actually do and which tasks are easy to handle yourself, see the companion guide in this series.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a property manager worth it for one rental?
One unit is where PM fees feel heaviest because there is no scale. At 10% on $1,500 rent, the base cost alone is $1,800/year before leasing, vacancy, renewals, and markups. It can still be worth it for remote owners, time-constrained landlords, or high-maintenance properties, but run the full worksheet first.
Do property management fees change by state and city?
Yes. Higher-cost metros often land at the upper end of common ranges, while less expensive markets may be lower. Treat national ranges (8% to 12% monthly, 50% to 100% placement) as a starting point and request a full fee schedule from local firms for your exact property type.
Can I deduct property management fees on my taxes?
Generally, ordinary and necessary expenses for managing rental property are deductible against rental income. However, tax rules depend on your situation, and some costs may need to be capitalized when tied to improvements. Consult a qualified tax professional for your specific facts.
Do property managers make money on maintenance?
Many do, either through maintenance markups of 5% to 15% or coordination charges, plus other ancillary services. That is not automatically wrong since you are paying for coordination, after-hours response, and vendor management. The key is transparency: know whether you are paying a markup, how it is calculated, and whether invoices are shared.
How can I negotiate property management fees without getting worse service?
Focus negotiations on clarity and alignment, not just shaving the percentage. Negotiate renewals included, lower leasing fee caps, no maintenance markup with an explicit coordination fee instead, and clear approval thresholds. Those changes reduce surprise costs while still respecting the manager's workload.
How long does self-managing a rental take per unit?
Industry reporting suggests self-managing landlords commonly spend about 8 to 12 hours per property per month. Strong systems, batched work, and low turnover can bring that well down, while reactive management pushes it up. Hours per unit is the key signal for whether DIY beats a manager, so track your real hours for 30 days before deciding.
What to Do Next
If the math says professional management wins, hire deliberately. Negotiate placement fees, cap maintenance markups in writing, set approval thresholds, and get the full fee schedule attached to the agreement. If the math says DIY wins, the job is keeping your hours per unit low as the portfolio grows, which takes templates, batched work, and one connected system instead of scattered tools.
Shuk is built for that systems-first approach. Online rent collection with zero ACH transaction fees, autopay, and automatic reminders cuts the time spent chasing rent, and configurable late fees apply automatically. Maintenance request tracking keeps photos, notes, and a history by property in one queue. Centralized in-app messaging with email and push notifications replaces scattered texts.
Schedule E-aligned expense organization with digital receipts keeps tax prep simple. The Lease Indication Tool (LIT) polls tenants monthly at six, five, four, and three months before lease end, giving you early renewal intelligence to plan around the turnover costs this guide prices out. Year-Round Marketing keeps your listing current and ready to go live the moment you need it.
At as low as $2 per unit per month, with no setup fees and no contract, and with White Glove Onboarding included at no additional cost, Shuk makes a low hours-per-unit DIY operation feasible for landlords and property managers running 1 to 100 units.
Book a demo at shukrentals.com/book-a-demo to see how online rent collection, automated late fees, maintenance request tracking, and the Lease Indication Tool work together so you can self-manage without paying a manager's fee stack.



.webp)


